Staff

Teachers

Mr Jon Carthy - Head Teacher

Mr Kevin Presneill - Deputy Headteacher 

Mrs Becky Ford- Assistant Head Teacher - Curriculum

Miss Becca Knight - Assistant Head Teacher - SENDCo

Mr Sam Gullett - FS Phase Leader / Year R Teacher                                                                    

Mr Gary Atkins - KS1 Phase Leader / Y1/2 Teacher

Mr David Seaward - Lower KS2 Phase Leader / Y3/4 Teacher                                                                            

Miss Sarah Nuttall - Upper KS2 Leader / Y5/6 Teacher

 

Mrs Zoe Darley - FS Teacher

Mrs Claire Dawson - FS Teacher

Mrs Victoria French - FS Teacher                                                                                                                                                                      

 

Miss Shannan Smith- Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Shelley Tudball - Year 1 Teacher

Mr Lewis Davison - Year 2 Teacher

Mrs Debbie Kelly - Year 2 Teacher

 

   

Mrs Karen Sullivan - Year 3 Teacher

Miss Jessica Fawcett - Year 3 Teacher                                                                                   

Miss Hannah Spring - Year 4 Teacher                                                                              

Mr Dan Stone - Year 4 Teacher   

                                                                            

Miss Kelsey Barham - Year 5 Teacher

Miss Carly Webb - Year 5Teacher

Mrs Sue Cooper - Year 6 Teacher

Mrs Diana Lovell - Year 6 Teacher

 

Mrs Fiona Baptie - Booster / PPA Teacher

Miss Dani Keen - Booster / PPA Teacher

Mrs Helen Gander - Booster / PPA Teacher                     

Mr Richard Lock - Music/Boosters/PPA Teacher

Mrs Nita Fentiman Boosters / PPA Teacher

Mrs Hayley Heyes Booster/PPA Teacher

Miss Virginia Day - Trainee Teacher

 

SEN Team

Miss Rebecca Knight - Assistant Head - SENCo

Miss Dani Keen - Wellbeing Lead                                                                                 

Mrs Helen James - SEN Teacher / RWI Leader                                                                        

Mrs Denise Damerell - SEN HLTA

 

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Irina Kohhanova, Mrs Lockwood and Mrs Christina Randall - FS TAs

Mrs Karina May, Mrs Rimpy Rajput,  Mrs Nicky Rosamond and Mrs Nikki White - KS1 TAs                              

Mrs Michelle Baker, Mrs Saman Moonis, Miss Toni Paterson, Mrs Michelle Reeve, Miss Debby Severn and Mrs Lauren Turner  - KS2 TAs

 

Pastoral Team

Mrs Matty Vella - Senior Family Liaison Officer

Mrs Cheryl Fitzgerald - Family Liaison Officer 

Mrs Marina Shaftoe - Home School Support Worker

 

Administration Team

Mrs Lorraine Spickett - School Administrator

Mrs Jane Parker - Bursar                                                                                          

Mrs Gail Davies and Mrs Caroline Parsons - Key Stage Administrators

Mrs Tracy Hallett and Mrs Rachel Perry - General Assistants

 

Breakfast and After School Club

Mrs Nicky Rosamond Club Co-ordinator Mrs Tracy Hallett Club Assistant Mrs Michelle Baker Club Assistant, Mrs Rachel Perry Club Assistant, Mrs Nikki White Club Assistant 

 

Site Team

Mr Terry Cotton - Site Manager

Mr Daryl Tudball - Relief Site Manager

Mrs Mirela Bilibou, Mrs Anita Lowrie and Mrs Bianca Calin Cleaners

 

We also work with the following organisations throughout the school year to support in school training and work expereinece opportunities, including for trainee teachers, teaching assistants and student social workers.

  • Canterbury Christ Church University
  • Greenwich University
  • Kent and Medway Training
  • Medway Education Business Partnership
  • Mid Kent College
  • Profile Development and Training Ltd
  • Thames Gateway Teaching School Hub
  • The Leigh Institute
  • University of Kent 

Staff

Teachers

Mr Jon Carthy - Head Teacher

Mr Kevin Presneill - Deputy Headteacher 

Mrs Becky Ford- Assistant Head Teacher - Curriculum

Miss Becca Knight - Assistant Head Teacher - SENDCo

Mr Sam Gullett - FS Phase Leader / Year R Teacher                                                                    

Mr Gary Atkins - KS1 Phase Leader / Y1/2 Teacher

Mr David Seaward - Lower KS2 Phase Leader / Y3/4 Teacher                                                                            

Miss Sarah Nuttall - Upper KS2 Leader / Y5/6 Teacher

 

Mrs Zoe Darley - FS Teacher

Mrs Claire Dawson - FS Teacher

Mrs Victoria French - FS Teacher                                                                                                                                                                      

 

Miss Shannan Smith- Year 1 Teacher

Mrs Shelley Tudball - Year 1 Teacher

Mr Lewis Davison - Year 2 Teacher

Mrs Debbie Kelly - Year 2 Teacher

 

   

Mrs Karen Sullivan - Year 3 Teacher

Miss Jessica Fawcett - Year 3 Teacher                                                                                   

Miss Hannah Spring - Year 4 Teacher                                                                              

Mr Dan Stone - Year 4 Teacher   

                                                                            

Miss Kelsey Barham - Year 5 Teacher

Miss Carly Webb - Year 5Teacher

Mrs Sue Cooper - Year 6 Teacher

Mrs Diana Lovell - Year 6 Teacher

 

Mrs Fiona Baptie - Booster / PPA Teacher

Miss Dani Keen - Booster / PPA Teacher

Mrs Helen Gander - Booster / PPA Teacher                     

Mr Richard Lock - Music/Boosters/PPA Teacher

Mrs Nita Fentiman Boosters / PPA Teacher

Mrs Hayley Heyes Booster/PPA Teacher

Miss Virginia Day - Trainee Teacher

 

SEN Team

Miss Rebecca Knight - Assistant Head - SENCo

Miss Dani Keen - Wellbeing Lead                                                                                 

Mrs Helen James - SEN Teacher / RWI Leader                                                                        

Mrs Denise Damerell - SEN HLTA

 

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Irina Kohhanova, Mrs Lockwood and Mrs Christina Randall - FS TAs

Mrs Karina May, Mrs Rimpy Rajput,  Mrs Nicky Rosamond and Mrs Nikki White - KS1 TAs                              

Mrs Michelle Baker, Mrs Saman Moonis, Miss Toni Paterson, Mrs Michelle Reeve, Miss Debby Severn and Mrs Lauren Turner  - KS2 TAs

 

Pastoral Team

Mrs Matty Vella - Senior Family Liaison Officer

Mrs Cheryl Fitzgerald - Family Liaison Officer 

Mrs Marina Shaftoe - Home School Support Worker

 

Administration Team

Mrs Lorraine Spickett - School Administrator

Mrs Jane Parker - Bursar                                                                                          

Mrs Gail Davies and Mrs Caroline Parsons - Key Stage Administrators

Mrs Tracy Hallett and Mrs Rachel Perry - General Assistants

 

Breakfast and After School Club

Mrs Nicky Rosamond Club Co-ordinator Mrs Tracy Hallett Club Assistant Mrs Michelle Baker Club Assistant, Mrs Rachel Perry Club Assistant, Mrs Nikki White Club Assistant 

 

Site Team

Mr Terry Cotton - Site Manager

Mr Daryl Tudball - Relief Site Manager

Mrs Mirela Bilibou, Mrs Anita Lowrie and Mrs Bianca Calin Cleaners

 

We also work with the following organisations throughout the school year to support in school training and work expereinece opportunities, including for trainee teachers, teaching assistants and student social workers.

  • Canterbury Christ Church University
  • Greenwich University
  • Kent and Medway Training
  • Medway Education Business Partnership
  • Mid Kent College
  • Profile Development and Training Ltd
  • Thames Gateway Teaching School Hub
  • The Leigh Institute
  • University of Kent